Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. With that in mind, we have established and implemented information handling practices that are consistent with the National Privacy Principles from Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy sets out how we will treat your personal information, including, specifically, the information we collect about you, when and how we collect that information and what may happen to that information (including to whom it may be disclosed).

Personal Information

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you on our website (such as your name, address, email address or telephone number) (“Personal Information”) without your knowledge and consent. Personal information is collected only when you voluntarily submit it to us (for example, when you contact us via email or submit an online enquiry). We use Personal Information that you voluntarily submit to us for the purposes for which it was submitted, with those purposes specified either in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere on our website.

We will not disclose Personal Information to third parties without your consent.

We may use your Personal Information to:

(a) administer our website and process any enquiry or order from you;

(b) improve your browsing experience so you don’t have to enter your details each time you visit our website.

Further, you expressly consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to third parties with whom we may deal from time to time, for the purpose of those third parties offering to provide you with products and/or services that you have enquired about via our website.

When we disclose your Personal Information to third parties we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

(i) the identity of the third party and how to contact them;

(ii) how you can gain access to the Personal Information disclosed by us to that third party;

(iii) the purposes for which the information is collected; and

(iv) the main consequences (if any) for you if all or part of the Personal Information is not provided.

When you place an order we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself, such as your name, mailing address or email address. The Personal Information that you submit when placing your order is treated as confidential. We use this information to process your transaction and we share the information with Visa and Mastercard in order to process your order.

Security of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your Personal Information. We will store all the Personal Information you provide on our secure servers. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

The internet exists across open, public networks that are neither secure nor private. Although we strive to ensure the security and integrity of all personal information and the privacy of each individual submitted to our website and we review our security we cannot guarantee total security.

You acknowledge and accept the risk that:

Transmissions to and from this website may be intercepted, used, and modified by third parties; and Materials obtained from and through this website may contain computer viruses or other defects.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information and once we receive your transmissions we will also use our best efforts to ensure its security on our system.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential.

When you place your order “checkout” you will see a lock icon appear on the status bar of your browser. This indicates that the data that is submitted is encrypted while in transit and so cannot be viewed by anyone other than us. In addition, when we receive that data, it is stored on a separate location to the web server so that it can only be accessed by us.

Trends, Tracking and Sharing Information

We use standard software for monitoring statistical information such as how many visitors we have to our website and what countries they are coming from. These statistics are viewed on an aggregate basis and help us get general overviews of customer trends. We do not look at individual customer data. Personal Information specific to each Vendor’s sales is treated as strictly confidential and will only be reviewed or examined in the event of a dispute, claim, error or customer request.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page regularly to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any Personal Information we hold about you, for what purposes, how we collect it, hold, use and disclose that information. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee.

Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that all Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Updating Information

Please let us know if the Personal Information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Links

Our site may provide links to other sites. When you click on one of these links, you are leaving our site and entering another site that we do not control and for which we cannot be responsible. You should carefully review the privacy statements or policies on any other site that you visit because those privacy statements or policies will apply to your visit to that site and may be very different from our policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your Personal Information, please contact us.

Continue
Categories

New Zealand only delivery